Sheila. webjpg

Dr. Sheila Silverman

Officers
President Dr. Sheila Silverman
1st Vice President Elysa Graber-Lipperman
2nd Vice President TBD
3rd Vice President David Bomzer
Treasurer Lisa Behan
Assistant Treasurer Mark Luster
Secretary Dr. Wendy Amblo
Assistant Secretary Andrea Goldenberg
Chair of the Board Ira Henowitz

Trustees

For Term Ending 2017 Matthew Beatman, David Bomzer, Dr. Jeffrey Cohen, Amy Dembo,  Llyn Kaimowitz, Michael Kamins, Monique Faison Ross, Rebecca Selig, Dr. Sheila Silverman

For Term Ending 2018 Lisa Behan, Lisa Berman, Andrea Goldenberg, Mark Luster, Kevin O’Connell, Michael Schenk, Mel Simon, Danielle Weiss

For Term Ending 2019
Dr. Wendy Amblo, Dr. Louis Brown*, Fay DeHaas, Meyer Frankel*, Susan Kurtis, Lisa Levy, Elysa Graber-Lipperman, Ken Malley

*newly nominated

The Board of Trustees, consisting of twenty-seven members, generally meets at 7:30 p.m. on the third Tuesday of each month. Meetings are open to members of the congregation. Please check with the synagogue office for any changes to the regular schedule.

For information on the following synagogue arms, click each link below:
Brotherhood
Minyonaires
Sisterhood

Committees

Committee chairs may be reached by calling the synagogue office 860-236-1275 or by personal email addresses below.

Adult Education Identifies interest and needs for adult education programs/activities in order to develop and implement programs in conjunction with the professional staff.
CONTACT Gail Adler, gailadler@aol.com

Art Determines artwork to be hung at the synagogue and ensures that artwork, plaques, and other items are hung properly.
CONTACT Phyllis Nova,  phylshel@aol.com

Board of Education Works with our Director of Education to oversee the operation of the Religious School.
CONTACT  Deb Goldberg, debzucknyc@gmail.com Carolyn Sorkin, cksorkin@gmail.com

B’Yadeynu (Social Justice) Promotes causes of social justice, helps those in need, and reaches out to local and national communities.
CONTACT Risa Davidson,  risagdavidson@gmail.com Janet Wallans janetcw@sbcglobal.net

Hesed (Caring) Provides comfort and support to our Emanuel community in times of need and joy.
CONTACT Gail Rappaport, grappaport2@sbcglobal.net

Cemetery Works in conjunction with the Executive Director to oversee the sale and maintenance of cemetery plots and administrative issues related to the running of the cemetery in conjunction with the Executive Director. CONTACT Jeremy Weingast, jnw@weingastlaw.com  Jeff Rudolph clctstamps@comcast.net  Saul Pasternack saul@saulp.com

Chevra Kadisha (“Holy Society”) Sees to it that the bodies of Jews are prepared for burial according to Halakha (Jewish law) and protected from desecration until burial.
CONTACT Faith Helene, feoh129@sbcglobal.net,

Dues and Assessments  Works in conjunction with the Executive Director to adjust dues and make financial considerations for congregants.
CONTACT Mark Luster retsulx@comcast.net

Endowment Committee Sets investment policy for Endowment Funds, oversees investments working with a professional financial planner, and promotes new funds and planned giving.
CONTACT Naomi Kleinman, naomi.kleinman@gmail.com

Finance Formulates and provides oversight of the budget during the year and has responsibility for approving major expenses prior to Board of Trustees’ approval.
CONTACT Amy Dembo, aefdembo@gmail.com

Fundraising Plans and executes all events designed to raise additional funds for the synagogue.
CONTACT

Gabbai (Torah Service Assistant) Appoints, trains, and assigns congregants to be gabbayim who help with the Torah services and coordinate bimah protocol (e.g., handing out aliyot).
CONTACT Joe Bacher, josephbacher@comcast.net

Green Team, responsible for planning and overseeing environmental initiatives.
CONTACT chairperson, Monique Faison Ross, schlep84@gmail.com.

House Committee Works in conjunction with the Executive Director to oversee improvements and maintenance of the physical plant.
CONTACT  Kevin O’Connell,  koconnell@ctappraisalworks.com  Howard Smith howsmith@comcast.net  Rick Lasker ricklasker@frontier.com

Israel Solidarity Part of the B’yadeynu Committee, this group addresses the crisis in Israel through education, advocacy, and support.
CONTACT Risa Davidson, risagdavidson@gmail.com

Membership Works to increase membership, monitor membership satisfaction, and review lapsed or cancelled memberships.
CONTACT Lisa Levy, levyla@comcast.net

Music Helps Hazzan Cohn to plan musical events, including publicity and format.
CONTACT Regina Miller, remiller@hartford.edu

Ritual Composed of congregants and advised by our rabbi and cantor, this committee establishes and maintains the religious standards of The Emanuel Synagogue and promotes the practice of living as a Conservative Jew.
CONTACT Don Miller, donmiller@kualumni.org

Scholarship Committee reviews and acts on requests for scholarships for USY and Jewish summer camp programs.
CONTACT Jay Smith, rjayds@comcast.net

Usher Recruits, trains, and assigns congregants to be of assistance during Shabbat and holiday services.
CONTACT Joanne Pasternack, SAULJO66@aol.com.

Website Advises the Board of Trustees on the development of the synagogue’s website, its web strategy, and its information technology needs.
CONTACT  Francene Weingast, franceneweingast@gmail.com